Top

DE000A3CTJQ5

BeneFaktorIndex®️ Swiss 1848

Index Value114.52
Month course1.98%
Course of the year17.61%
Last calculation11.07.2024
Description

The objective of the index is to reflect the performance an investor can achieve by investing in a dynamic portfolio of instruments from the Reference Market. The Reference Market is characterized by companies which have their securities, or Substitutes, listed or admitted to trading on international exchanges in the regulated market and were founded in 1848 or earlier and are headquartered in Switzerland.

 

Index powered using Thomson Reuters data.

Chart

Information & documents

DateISINNameWeight
11/07/2024CH0002432174Bucher Industries AG0.115337446
11/07/2024CH0003671440Rieter Holding AG0.104748977
11/07/2024CH0010570767Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG0.122622749
11/07/2024CH0012005267Novartis AG0.137934007
11/07/2024CH0038388911Sulzer AG0.142853095
11/07/2024CH0210483332Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA0.126514829
11/07/2024CH0238627142Bossard Holding AG0.131889771
11/07/2024CH0531751755Banque Cantonale Vaudoise0.118099127
DateISINUnit Change
26/04/2024CH05317517550.00396464
19/04/2024CH00105707670.00001159
19/04/2024CH00024321740.00086239
18/04/2024CH00036714400.00160746
17/04/2024CH05317517550.02533870
17/04/2024CH02386271420.00545292
17/04/2024CH02104833320.00036136
17/04/2024CH0038388911-0.02276703
17/04/2024CH00120052670.02520695
17/04/2024CH00105707670.00019339
17/04/2024CH0003671440-0.04358010
17/04/2024CH00024321740.00184108
09/04/2024CH02386271420.00077620
06/03/2024CH00120052670.00319461
23/01/2024CH0531751755-0.00201681
23/01/2024CH0238627142-0.00141284
23/01/2024CH0210483332-0.00283415
23/01/2024CH00383889110.01005058
23/01/2024CH0012005267-0.00076519
23/01/2024CH0010570767-0.00001752
23/01/2024CH00036714400.00499151
23/01/2024CH0002432174-0.00042645
23/10/2023CH0531751755-0.01363345
23/10/2023CH02386271420.00058715
23/10/2023CH02104833320.01453646
23/10/2023CH0038388911-0.01626453
23/10/2023CH0012005267-0.01109689
23/10/2023CH00105707670.00000682
23/10/2023CH00036714400.01223787
23/10/2023CH00024321740.00295841
19/09/2023CH02104833320.00176639
21/07/2023CH0531751755-0.01296128
21/07/2023CH02386271420.00905123
21/07/2023CH02104833320.00603108
21/07/2023CH0038388911-0.01440424
21/07/2023CH0012005267-0.00505830
21/07/2023CH00105707670.00000139
21/07/2023CH00036714400.00285346
21/07/2023CH0002432174-0.00004380
05/05/2023CH05317517550.00383851
21/04/2023CH0531751755-0.00272002
21/04/2023CH02386271420.00032671
21/04/2023CH0210483332-0.00629395
21/04/2023CH00383889110.00438104
21/04/2023CH0012005267-0.00838734
21/04/2023CH0010570767-0.00008496
21/04/2023CH00036714400.02285686
21/04/2023CH00024321740.00113867
20/04/2023CH00383889110.00476637
20/04/2023CH00024321740.00062340
18/04/2023CH02386271420.00080465
08/03/2023CH00120052670.00398666
23/01/2023CH05317517550.02416351
23/01/2023CH0238627142-0.00320761
23/01/2023CH0210483332-0.01154052
23/01/2023CH0038388911-0.00218201
23/01/2023CH00120052670.01269828
23/01/2023CH00105707670.00014459
23/01/2023CH0003671440-0.01759585
23/01/2023CH0002432174-0.00031076
21/10/2022CH0531751755-0.01320515
21/10/2022CH02386271420.00516608
21/10/2022CH0210483332-0.00162905
21/10/2022CH0038388911-0.01495175
21/10/2022CH00120052670.00307059
21/10/2022CH0010570767-0.00003086
21/10/2022CH00036714400.01625392
21/10/2022CH00024321740.00017312
21/07/2022CH1169151003-0.18475520
21/07/2022CH0531751755-0.00246697
21/07/2022CH02386271420.00276347
21/07/2022CH02104833320.01323272
21/07/2022CH00383889110.03800027
21/07/2022CH00120052670.00756348
21/07/2022CH00105707670.00013618
21/07/2022CH00036714400.03245456
21/07/2022CH00024321740.00223895
06/05/2022CH05317517550.00381230
29/04/2022CH00105707670.00000686
27/04/2022CH00017523090.17551744
21/04/2022CH0531751755-0.02754548
21/04/2022CH02386271420.00931586
21/04/2022CH02104833320.00169474
21/04/2022CH0038388911-0.00049569
21/04/2022CH0012005267-0.02575595
21/04/2022CH0010570767-0.00016297
21/04/2022CH00036714400.01053199
21/04/2022CH00024321740.00279982
21/04/2022CH00017523090.00141848
13/04/2022CH00024321740.00041749
12/04/2022CH02386271420.00056748
08/04/2022CH00036714400.00120946
07/04/2022CH00383889110.00416129
07/03/2022CH00120052670.00390793
21/01/2022CH0531751755-0.00782451
21/01/2022CH02386271420.00356736
21/01/2022CH0210483332-0.01622832
21/01/2022CH00383889110.01011752
21/01/2022CH0012005267-0.00063972
21/01/2022CH00105707670.00009697
21/01/2022CH00036714400.00331315
21/01/2022CH0002432174-0.00045114
21/01/2022CH0001752309-0.00037397
21/10/2021CH05317517550.02342583
21/10/2021CH0238627142-0.00516263
21/10/2021CH0210483332-0.00007264
21/10/2021CH0038388911-0.00806136
21/10/2021CH00120052670.01214581
21/10/2021CH0010570767-0.00013895
21/10/2021CH00036714400.00096999
21/10/2021CH00024321740.00176161
21/10/2021CH00017523090.00029702
20/09/2021CH02104833320.00137737

Universe of Index Components

The following instruments selected from the Reference Market: Stocks and Substitutes

Index Components and their selection

Each instrument selected from the Index Universe must fulfil the following criteria to be eligible for inclusion in the Index ("Index Component Selection Criteria").


A. Market Selection Criteria

The relevant instrument must:

  • Have a price that is set regularly.
  • Have a price that is publicly accessible.
  • Have a minimal market capitalization of one hundred (100) CHF million.
  • Have a minimal daily trading volume of one point five (1.5) CHF million over the previous six months.

B. Thematic Selection Criteria

An instrument of a company is eligible if:

  • the company was founded in 1848 or earlier and is headquartered in Switzerland.
  • If there are less than five companies available, such companies whose founding dates are closest to 1848 are eligible.
  • If a company fulfills the above stated criteria, but at the same time is permanently associated with unethical behavior, it is not eligible as Index Component. Unethical behavior, among others, includes tax fraud, bribery.

The resulting securities are adjusted in discretion of the Index Allocator and form the “Filtered Selection Pool”.

Allocation of Index Components

Index Component Name - ISIN
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise - CH0531751755
Bossard Holding AG - CH0238627142
Bucher Industries AG - CH0002432174
Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA - CH0210483332
Georg Fischer AG - CH0001752309
Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG - CH0010570767
Novartis AG - CH0012005267
Rieter Holding AG - CH0003671440
Sulzer AG - CH0038388911

As of the Index Start Date, an equal weighting across the Index Components will be applied. On a quarterly basis, the Index Components will be equally weighted rebalanced on the second consecutive Business Day following a Rebalancing Determination Date.

Identifier: DE000A3CTJQ5 WKN: A3CTJQ
Bloomberg Ticker: BEFA1848 Index Sponsor: Leonteq Securities AG

Index Guidelines (Download as PDF)Notice (Download as PDF)

Details (score) of the environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors listed in Annex II to Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816 are disclosed below at an aggregated weighted average value at the level of the index. ESG factors marked as “voluntary” in Annex II to Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816 are not disclosed.

Index composition as of: 15.05.2024 / ESG data as of: 04.2024

 ValueCoverage
Enviromental Factors
Degree of exposure of the portfolio to the sectors listed in Sections A to H and Section L of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council(1) as a percentage of the total weight in the portfolio.50.30%61.83%
Greenhouse gas (GHG) intensity of the benchmark.8.011261.83%
Percentage of GHG emissions reported versus estimated.
reported61.83%61.83%
estimated0.00%
Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to companies the activities of which fall under Divisions 05 to 09, 19 and 20 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006.0.00%61.83%
Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to activities included in the environmental goods and services sector, as defined in Article 2, point (5) of Regulation (EU) No 691/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council(2).36.47%61.83%
Social Factors
International treaties and conventions, United Nations principles or, where applicable, national law used in order to determine what constitutes a ‘controversial weapon’.please see LIXX ESG Factor Disclosure Information-
Weighted average percentage of benchmark constituents in the controversial weapons sector.0.00%61.83%
Weighted average percentage of benchmark constituents in the tobacco sector.0.00%61.83%
Number of benchmark constituents subject to social violations (absolute number and relative divided by all benchmark constituents), as referred to in international treaties and conventions, United Nations principles and, where applicable, national law.
absolute0.000061.83%
relative0.00%
Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to companies without due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8.0.00%61.83%
Weighted average gender pay gap.0.009812.71%
Weighted average ratio of female to male board members.0.196261.83%
Weighted average ratio of accidents, injuries, fatalities.0.017013.05%
Numbers of convictions and amount of fines for violations of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws.NA-
Governance Factors
Weighted average percentage of board members who are independent.36.07%50.30%
Weighted average percentage of female board members.13.87%50.30%

Note: If no data are available for individual ESG factors, they are marked as “NA” in the table above. The coverage is defined as the aggregated weight of all index components for which relevant ESG data is available. Therefore, if data for individual ESG factors are not available for all index components, the coverage indicated in the table above may be below 100%.

For a detailed description of each ESG factor as well as the associated calculation formula, please refer to the LIXX ESG Factor Disclosure Information available at https://lixxinnovation.com/en/dokumente..

LIXX relies on external ESG data from third parties to calculate the details (score) of the ESG factors. LIXX assumes no responsibility for incorrect details (score) due to incorrect external ESG data.